W&L Wrestling Sits in Fifth-Place After Day One of NCAA Southeast Regional

Zach Bylykbashi

WILLIAMSPORT, Pa. – The Washington and Lee wrestling team finished the first day of competition at the NCAA Southeast Regional hosted by Lycoming College ranked fifth out of 20 teams.

Messiah leads the team portion of the event with 71.0 points.  Ferrum is second (66.0) and is followed by Wilkes (63.5), Johns Hopkins (61.5) and W&L (58.5).

The Generals have wrestlers still alive in seven of the 10 weight classes, led by senior 141-pounder Zach Bylykbashi (Southington, Conn. / Southington), junior 165-pounder Shane Conners (Mount Airy, Md. / South Carroll) and junior 184-pounder Rexx Hallyburton (Bishop, Ga. / Oconee County), who all went 2-0 to advance to the semifinals, just one win away from qualifying for the NCAA National Championship.

Also still alive in the consolation bracket are senior 125-pounder Ethan Hartman (River Edge, N.J. / River Dell Regional), first-year 133-pounder Charlie Cunningham (Pequannock, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep), sophomore 149-pounder Bryce Crew (St. Mary's, Ga. / Camden County) and first-year 157-pounder Ryan Luth (Milford, Conn. / Joseph A. Foran).

Bylykbashi's two wins in the 141-pound weight class not only carry him into the semifinals, but they also gave him the most career wins in program history.  He is now 99-32 overall, eclipsing the record of 97 wins set by Ron Tassoni '16.

Bylykbashi opened his day with an 18-1 technical fall over Tony Immediato of King's (Pa.) and then he posted a 6-4 decision over Eric Hunt of Lycoming.  He will face Mario Vasquez of Ferrum in the semifinals.  The two met in their first match this season, with Vasquez taking a 6-2 decision back on November 3.

Conners took a 19-0 technical fall victory over Quaevon Cannon of Greensboro and then he registered a 6-3 victory over Lycoming's Haydn Swartwood.  He will take on Nicholas Racanelli of Wilkes in the semifinals on Saturday.  The two squared off back on January 11 and Racanelli walked away with a 3-1 victory.

Hallyburton posted a 7-4 decision over Adam Rigney of Waynesburg to start his day and then he notched a pin over Bradley Miccio of Lycoming to move into the semifinals.  There, he will face Francis Krauss of York.

Hartman, Cunningham, Crew and Luth all won their opening matches, before suffering a loss in their second bout.  All three recovered to win their third matches for 2-1 records on the day.  Hartman will face Shane Casey of Lycoming, Cunningham will square off with Paul Bauberger of Greensboro, Crew takes on Matt Sparks of King's and Luth faces Collin Saunders of Ferrum in their first matches tomorrow.

Hartman fell to Casey by a score of 6-0 earlier this season.  Cunningham, Crew and Luth will all be facing their opponents for the first time when they meet on Saturday.

Action continues Saturday with the final day of competition from Lycoming College.  Wrestling begins at 10:00 am.

-- http://www.generalsports.com --

125 POUNDS
Ethan Hartman (W&L) d. Emanuel Dovshek (W&J); Fall 6:24
Jalen White (Ferrum) d. Ethan Hartman (W&L); 12-3
Ethan Hartman (W&L) d. Michael Binni (PSU-Behrend); 13-5
Ethan Hartman (W&L) vs. Shane Casey (Lycoming)

133 POUNDS
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Daniel Florentino (W&J); 18-8
Josh Kuslock (Waynesburg) d. Charlie Cunningham (W&L); 9-0
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) d. Colin Jens (Penn College); Fall 0:58
Charlie Cunningham (W&L) vs. Paul Bauberger (Greensboro)

141 POUNDS
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Tony Immediato (King`s); TF, 18-1 (4:46)
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) d. Eric Hunt (Lycoming); 6-4
Zach Bylykbashi (W&L) vs. Mario Vasquez (Ferrum)

149 POUNDS
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Caleb Harmon (Averett); Fall 0:43
Colin Devlin (Gettysburg) d. Bryce Crew (W&L); 4-1
Bryce Crew (W&L) d. Joe Santomarco (Lycoming); 7-2
Bryce Crew (W&L) vs. Matt Sparks (King's)

157 POUNDS
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Kade Kravits (King`s); 15-1
Dominick Reyes (Johns Hopkins) d. Ryan Luth (W&L); TF, 16-0 (5:16)
Ryan Luth (W&L) d. Ray Martin (Gettysburg); Fall 1:01
Ryan Luth (W&L) vs. Collin Saunders (Ferrum)

165 POUNDS
Shane Conners (W&L) d. Quaevon Cannon (Greensboro); TF, 19-0 (5:58)
Shane Conners (W&L) d. Hadyn Swartwood (Lycoming); 6-3
Shane Conners (W&L) vs. Nicholas Racanelli (Wilkes)

174 POUNDS
Anthony Welsh (Waynesburg) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 5-1
Nathan Wertheimer (Johns Hopkins) d. Alec Horne (W&L); 1-0

184 POUNDS
Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) d. Adam Rigney (Waynesburg); 7-4
Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) d. Bradley Miccio (Lycoming); Fall 7:58
Rexx Hallyburton (W&L) vs. Francis Krauss (York)

197 POUNDS
Antavian Leary (Ferrum) d. Brad Basham (W&L); 3-2
Michael Iodice (Gettysburg) d. Brad Basham (W&L); 3-1

285 POUNDS
Clay Chadwick (W&L) d. Gavin Colligan (Thiel); 6-2
Jake Evans (Waynesburg) d. Clay Chadwick (W&L); Fall 2:05
Dennis Karas (Messiah) d. Clay Chadwick (W&L); 4-2