Washington and Lee Athletics: 2016-17 Accomplishments

TEAM RECORDS

MEN'S SPORTS RECORD POST SEASON ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Baseball 28-14
--
Basketball 13-15
--
Cross Country N/A ODAC Champions, 27th at NCAA Championship
Football 6-4 --
Golf 2-1
14th at the NCAA Championship
Lacrosse 10-7
--
Soccer 15-5-2
NCAA Second Round
Swimming 5-1
ODAC Champions
Tennis 16-7
ODAC Champions, NCAA Second Round
Indoor Track & Field N/A ODAC Champions
Outdoor Track & Field N/A ODAC Champions
Wrestling 8-7
T48th at NCAA Championship
MEN OVERALL 103-61-2 (.627)  
     
WOMEN'S SPORTS RECORD POST SEASON ACCOMPLISHMENTS
Basketball 12-14
--
Cross Country N/A ODAC Champions
Field Hockey 13-7
--
Golf N/A
--
Lacrosse 19-2
ODAC Champions, NCAA Semifinalist
Riding N/A --
Soccer 15-4-1
ODAC Champions, NCAA First Round
Swimming 7-0
ODAC Champions, 7th at NCAA Championship
Tennis 21-6
ODAC Champions, NCAA Third Round
Indoor Track & Field N/A --
Outdoor Track & Field N/A --
Volleyball 24-10
--
WOMEN OVERALL 111-43-1 (.719)  
     
COMBINED OVERALL 214-104-3 (.671)  
     

INDIVIDUAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS

   
ODAC PLAYERS OF THE YEAR ODAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETES OF THE YEAR ODAC ROOKIES OF THE YEAR
Mac Strehler, Men's Cross Country
Mac Strehler, Men's Cross Country Julia Moody, Women's Cross Country
Maggie Waxter, Field Hockey
Kendall Peterson, Field Hockey
Ali MacQueen, Women's Swimming
Dylan Ritch, Men's Soccer
Max Garrett, Football
Shep Sims, Men's Indoor Track & Field
Megan Engeland, Women's Soccer
Gillen Beck, Men's Soccer
Shep Sims, Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Emily Rollo, Women's Swimming
Tommy Thetford, Men's Swimming
Robert Quinilty, Men's Golf
Brooke Donnelly, Women's Tennis
Luke Farley, Men's Golf
Griffin Foultz, Women's Golf
Jordan Krasner, Men's Tennis
Ashley Ooms, Riding

Hayley Soutter, Women's Lacrosse
Brooke Donnelly, Women's Tennis

A.J. Witherell, Men's Lacrosse
Jordan Krasner, Men's Tennis

   
   
     
ODAC COACHES OF THE YEAR NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS ALL-AMERICANS
Brandon Spalding, Men's Cross Country Samantha Yates, Women's Cross Country Elle Chancey, 1st Team, Swimming
Mike Dager, Women's Cross Country Kelly Amar, Women's Swimming
Cassidy Fuller, 1st Team, Swimming
Neil Cunningham, Women's Soccer
Laura Bruce, Women's Swimming Emily Hageboeck, 1st Team, Swimming
Kami Gardner, Women's Swimming
Elle Chancey, Women's Swimming Elisabeth Holmes, 1st Team, Swimming
Brandon Uhl, Men's Indoor Track & Field
Cassidy Fuller, Women's Swimming Ali MacQueen, 1st Team, Swimming
Brandon Uhl, Men's Outdoor Track & Field Emily Hageboeck, Women's Swimming Emily Rollo, 1st Team, Swimming
Pete Gyscek, Men's Golf
Elisabeth Holmes, Women's Swimming Brooke Donnelly, 1st Team, Tennis
Brooke O'Brien, Women's Lacrosse
Ali MacQueen, Women's Swimming Tessa Hill, 1st Team, Tennis

Emily Rollo, Women's Swimming Liza Freed, 1st Team, Golf

Zach Bylykbashi, Wrestling
Hayley Soutter, 1st Team, Lacrosse
  Joe Scott, Wrestling
Haley Tucker, 1st Team, Lacrosse
  Liza Freed, Women's Golf
Will Dyson, 3rd Team, Football
  Jordan Krasner, Men's Tennis
Parker Hamill, 3rd Team, Lacrosse
  Brooke Donnelly, Women's Tennis Maggie Waxter, 3rd Team, Field Hockey
  Tessa Hill, Women's Tennis A.J. Witherell, 3rd Team, Lacrosse
  Mac Strehler, Men's Track & Field Mackenzie Shand, HM, Volleyball
    Kelly Amar, HM, Swimming